Who are we?

Each individual councillor at Stratford-on-Avon District Council is an individual data controller in respect of the casework that they carry out for the residents of their ward. This privacy notice is intended to give a clear explanation of councillors' data processing practices and how personal information is safeguarded. This privacy notice will be updated from time to time as practices change and as the law requires. To understand how your personal information is processed you may also need to refer to personal communications sent directly to you.

Councillors' contact details are available online.

What is personal data?

‘Personal data' means any information which relates to an identifiable living person. A person's name and contact details will be personal data, as will any information relating to their physical appearance, financial circumstances, cultural or social identity, etc.. Photographs and online identifiers such as usernames and passwords can also fall within the definition of personal data.

Councillors use personal data in circumstances where it is necessary to do so in the conduct of the tasks that they carry out in the public interest or in the exercise of their official authority.

Some personal data is ‘special'. This means that it relates to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sexuality or sex life. It also includes genetic data and biometric data. Special personal data is subject to enhanced protection under data protection law. Personal data relating to criminal convictions and children is also subject to enhanced protection.

Councillors use special personal data in circumstances where it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

More guidance on the legal protection afforded to personal data is available on the Information Commissioner's Office's website.

What types of personal data do councillors collect?

Councillors will collect names, contact details, dates of birth and signatures during the course of their work. Councillors will also variously collect information about individuals' family, lifestyle, financial, educational, employment and housing circumstances. Where a complaint has been made, councillors will collect details about this complaint.

Special personal data collected by councillors will include information concerning individuals' physical and mental health, trade union memberships, racial or ethnic origin and political affiliation. Councillors may also on occasion collect personal data relating to a person's criminal convictions.

This personal data is collected by councillors at community events and surgeries, and during the course of telephone, email and postal correspondence. Personal data may also be shared with councillors by the council's officers.

Why do councillors use personal data?

Councillors will use personal data to investigate and respond to enquiries, complaints and requests for advice, guidance and information made by individuals. Councillors may also use personal information to keep individuals informed about projects and campaigns of interest.

How do councillors share your personal data?

Councillors will share information with the council's officers. On occasions, councillors may also share information with other agencies including town and parish councils, Warwickshire County Council, central government, the police, healthcare providers, educational bodies and charities. If councillors are provided with information relating to a third party, then they may contact that third party and share the information with them.

How long do councillors keep your personal data?

Personal data will be kept by councillors in accordance with the council's Retention and Destruction Policy.

How do councillors protect your personal data?

The council provides access to services and devices to councillors which it considers to be secure in accordance with the council's Data Protection Policy and ICT Code of Practice. The council makes initial and refresher training on data protection available to all councillors.

Where do councillors keep your personal data?

Councillors will not typically transmit personal data outside of the European Economic Area. If they have any reason to do so e.g. use of email or cloud computing services with servers based in the United States, then they will do so ensuring that appropriate safeguards are in place.

What are your rights?

Subject to various exceptions and limitations, individuals have the right to access their information, have their information erased, have inaccuracies rectified, have restrictions placed on the use of their data, and have their data sent to somebody else. Individuals have the right to be informed about the use of their data and not to be subject to decision-making solely by a machine.

Individuals also have the right to object to the use of their data for particular purposes.

To exercise your rights, please contact the relevant councillor directly or use the council's information rights request form.

The council's website contains details about how to complain about councillors. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, whose details are as follows:

  • Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)
  • Website: ico.org.uk
Last updated on 25/09/2018

Contact the Data Protection team