Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicles

This Privacy Notice explains how Stratford on Avon District Council's Licensing Team will collect, use and share your personal information.

What information we collect about you

We collect the following information when you complete our forms as part of a taxi licence application or from third parties.

  • Name, contact details, national insurance number
  • Vehicle details including past history of purchase
  • Medical details
  • Criminal record details
  • Immigration status and duration in and out of the UK
  • Right to work details
  • Photograph and date of birth
  • Past address and taxi trade history
  • Information about your health from your GP
  • Driving licence details
  • Private hire business details including staff details
  • Driver, vehicle and operator insurance details
  • Driver training details including dates attended and results
  • Complaints history including committee and court reports

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us. Some of the information collected by us is regarded as special category data otherwise known as sensitive personal data and criminal offence data. In order to process this information, we rely upon Article 9(2)(g) in that processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

Why we need information about you

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. The laws include:

  • Local Government (Miscellaneous) Provisions Act 1976
  • Town Police Clauses Act 1847 & 1889
  • Air Quality (Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles Database) (England and Wales) Regulations 2019
  • Equality Act 2010
  • Criminal Justice & Public Order Act 1994
  • Immigration Act 2016
  • Deregulation Act 2015

We collect the information so that we can

  • Process your request for a hackney carriage/private hire driver's licence, private hire operator licence or a hackney carriage or private hire vehicle licence
  • Make sure you are 'fit and proper' to hold a licence
  • Make sure the public is safe
  • Protect public funds
  • Maintain a public register

Who we share data with

Your personal information can be shared with:

  • With other departments in the Council
  • Other local authorities
  • Enforcement organisations including but not limited to the police, insurance companies, legal/medical practitioners who work in connection with legal/medical proceedings or enquiries if there are reasonable grounds to suspect that you are acting in a criminal or fraudulent way or bring into questions the safety and/or protection of the public
  • The Cabinet Office (who are a government department) - for the purposes of a data matching exercise called the National Fraud Initiative. The purpose of the exercise is to detect fraud and error. The Council is legally required to participate in this exercise.
  • DEFRA for the Air Quality: Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (PHVs) database as required by the Air Quality (Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles Database) (England and Wales) Regulations 2019
  • Members of the public via the 'public register'
  • Members of the public via the 'designated vehicles list' as required by sections 165-167 of the Equality Act 2010

How long we keep your information for

We only keep information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was processed. Your information will be kept in accordance with our retention policy.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Ask for a copy of information held about you
  2. Correct any wrong information about you
  3. Have information that is not needed erased
  4. Restrict, in some cases, how we use your information
  5. Complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

Full details of your rights can be found at the Council's main privacy notice.

To exercise any of these rights please contact:

Licensing Team, Stratford on Avon District Council, Elizabeth House, Church Street, Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 6HX.

Email: licensing@stratford-dc.gov.uk

Phone: 01789 267575

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer at data.protection@stratford-dc.gov.uk.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.

Last updated on 06/02/2020

Contact the Data Protection team