May 2019 local election results

Released on 3 May 2019 Press Release

Stratford News

142 candidates contested all 36 seats at Stratford-on-Avon District Council elections on Thursday 2 May.    

  • Current councillors are denoted by an asterisk *
  • Current councillors but representing a different ward are denoted by a +  

Alcester and Rural - Turnout 42.80%

  • Mark Cargill+ - Conservative - 712 Elected
  • Carolyn Evans - Liberal Democrats - 197
  • Andrew Foster - Labour - 211
  • Mike Mordue - Green - 107

Alcester Town - Turnout 34.70%

  • Sue Adams+ - Conservative - 404
  • Jake Hotson - Green - 57
  • Susan Juned - Liberal Democrats - 482 Elected
  • Emma Whiteford - Labour - 70

Avenue - Turnout 27.98%

  • Karen Brown - Labour - 59
  • John Riley - Green - 279 Elected
  • Juliet Short - Conservative - 166
  • Cohl Warren-Howles - Liberal Democrats - 170  

Bidford East - Turnout 32.52%

  • Anthony Kent - Labour - 212
  • Daren Pemberton* - Conservative - 516 Elected
  • Manuela Perteghella - Liberal Democrats - 170
  • Tom Venus - Green - 106

Bidford West and Salford ­- Turnout 32.12%

  • Bill Fleming - Conservative - 529 Elected
  • Tom Genders - Green - 167
  • William Horton - Liberal Democrats - 140
  • Christopher Jury - Labour - 90

Bishop's Itchington - Turnout 33.92%

  • Christopher Kettle* - Conservative - 644 Elected
  • Matthew North - Green - 156
  • Fiona Onslow-Free - Liberal Democrats - 214 

Bishopton - Turnout 31.54%

  • Victoria Alcock - Liberal Democrats - 443 Elected
  • Roger Brain - Conservative - 209
  • Aaron Marshall - Labour - 58
  • Bruno Mason - Green - 70

Brailes and Compton - Turnout 42.47%

  • Sara Billins - Liberal Democrats - 251
  • Anne Waldon - Green - 135
  • Sarah Whalley-Hoggins - Conservative - 691 Elected
  • Ronan Woods - Labour - 69

Bridgetown - Turnout 40.87%

  • Ian Fradgley - Liberal Democrats - 596 Elected
  • Robin Malloy - Labour - 89
  • Lynda Organ* - Conservative - 464
  • Stephen Ward - Green - 115

Clopton - Turnout 38.98%

  • Jason Fojtik* - Independent - 404 Elected
  • Philip How - Liberal Democrats - 180
  • Ryan Podmore - Conservative - 92
  • Elliot Wassell - Green - 39

Ettington - Turnout 42.95%

  • Nina Knapman - Liberal Democrats - 171
  • Alexander Monk - Labour - 57
  • Penny-Anne O'Donnell* - Conservative - 782 Elected
  • Angela Webb - Green - 158

Guildhall - Turnout 44.24%

  • Neil Annat - Labour - 71
  • Jenny Fradgley* - Liberal Democrats - 710 Elected
  • Stephen Michaux - Green - 105
  • Karen Parnell - Conservative - 225

Harbury - Turnout 39.76%

  • Sue Bushill - Liberal Democrats - 418
  • Tom Greenway - Labour - 107
  • Jacqui Harris* - Independent - 451 Elected
  • David Watkin - Green - 133

Hathaway - Turnout 29.79%

  • Gill Cleeve - Liberal Democrats - 304 Elected
  • Kieran Kelly - Labour - 111
  • Peter Pettifor - Green - 96
  • Tim Sinclair - Conservative - 146

Henley-in-Arden - Turnout 40.16%

  • Matt Jennings - Conservative - 805 Elected
  • Christopher Jones - Labour - 81
  • Karyl Rees - Liberal Democrats - 107
  • Penny Stott - Green - 241

Kineton - Turnout 42.78%

  • Rob Ballantyne - Green - 199
  • Chris Mills* - Conservative - 824 Elected
  • Nicholas Solman - Liberal Democrats - 210  

Kinwarton - Turnout 42.21%

  • Lynn Bowring - Liberal Democrats - 302
  • Gill Forman - Conservative - 520 Elected
  • Kathrin Foster - Labour - 57
  • Tess Venus - Green - 82

Long Itchington and Stockton - Turnout 32.73%

  • Louis Adam - Liberal Democrats - 491 Elected
  • James Briggs - Labour - 123
  • Ben Dalton - Conservative - 355
  • Liz Donovan - Green - 93

Napton and Fenny Compton - Turnout 41.20%

  • Emilia Fletcher - Conservative - 394
  • Zoe James - Green - 127
  • Nigel Rock - Liberal Democrats - 539 Elected  

Quinton - Turnout 33.07%

  • Edward Fitter - Conservative - 515 Elected
  • Olivia Hatch - Green - 180
  • Nicholas Partington - Labour - 70
  • Diane Walden - Liberal Democrats - 107  

Red Horse - Turnout 42.80%

  • Allison Aves - Green - 226
  • John Feilding* - Conservative - 698 Elected
  • John Insoll - Liberal Democrats - 135
  • Jan Sewell - Labour - 75

Shipston North - Turnout 33.88%

  • Roger Billins - Liberal Democrats - 238
  • Trevor Harvey - Conservative - 545 Elected
  • Peter Landsman - Green - 133
  • Jan Ozimkowski - Labour - 82

Shipston South - Turnout 38.70%

  • Jo Barker* - Conservative - 546 Elected
  • Frances Boyle - Labour - 92
  • John Dinnie - Liberal Democrats - 316
  • David Passingham - Green - 119

Shottery - Turnout 41.41%

  • David Curtis - Liberal Democrats - 527 Elected
  • Jake Findlater - Conservative - 316
  • Jenny Harding - Green - 98
  • Robert Williams - Labour - 39

Snitterfield - Turnout 39.80%

  • Liam Bridge - Labour - 60
  • Roger Harding - Liberal Democrats - 162
  • Rosie Parker - Green - 198
  • Peter Richards* - Conservative - 694 Elected  

Southam North - Turnout 31.05%

  • David Booth - Liberal Democrats - 115
  • Tony Bromwich* - Independent - 480 Elected
  • Richard Hobbs - Conservative - 167
  • Pat Hotson - Green - 82

Southam South - Turnout 34.57%

  • Andy Crump* - Conservative - 652 Elected
  • Derek Price - Green - 83
  • Sue Roderick - Liberal Democrats - 79
  • Helen Wilson - Labour - 148

Studley with Mappleborough Green - Turnout 34.72%

  • Wayne Bates - Labour - 89
  • Peter Hencher-Serafin - Liberal Democrats - 447 Elected
  • Justin Kerridge* - Conservative - 395 
  • Victoria Widdowson - Green - 92 

Studley with Sambourne - Turnout 34.34%

  • Paul Beaman - Conservative - 367
  • Neil Edden - Liberal Democrats - 424 Elected
  • Val Gaize - Green - 105
  • Chris Pilkington - Labour - 103  

Tanworth-in-Arden - Turnout 31.93%

  • Jo Benjamin - Liberal Democrats - 76
  • Tony Dixon - Conservative - 650 Elected
  • Tony O'Hagan - Labour - 27
  • John Stott - Green - 72

Tiddington - Turnout 44.21%

  • Philip Applin - Conservative - 316
  • Helen Cooper - Labour - 56
  • Jack Fildew - Green - 62
  • Kate Rolfe* - Liberal Democrat - 873 Elected  

Welcombe - Turnout 40.75%

  • Sally Bigwood - Labour - 63
  • Elizabeth Coles - Liberal Democrats - 379
  • Tony Jefferson* - Conservative - 433 Elected
  • Duncan Parker - Green - 108  

Welford-on-Avon - Turnout 44.83%

  • Peter Barnes* - Independent - 897 Elected
  • Richard Cox - Conservative - 291
  • Ian Cuthbertson - Green - 117
  • Ted Spicer - Labour - 73

Wellesbourne East - Turnout 41.55%

  • Roger Fisher - Green - 60
  • Hazel Haywood - Labour - 105
  • David Johnston - Liberal Democrats - 391
  • Anne Parry* - Conservative - 590 Elected
  • Frank Rietz - UKIP - 70  

Wellesbourne West - Turnout 34.27%

  • Carol Canty - Labour - 112
  • Debbie Chowdhury - Liberal Democrats - 151
  • Danny Kendall* - Conservative - 653 Elected
  • Victoria Parker - Green - 97  

Wootton Wawen - Turnout 38.64%

  • John Bicknell - Liberal Democrats - 154
  • Philip Heath - Labour - 66
  • Charlotte McClymont - Green - 149
  • Ian Shenton - Conservative - 741 Elected              

 Overall turnout: 38%  

The current political standings of the Council's 36 seats are:

  • Conservative -  20 seats
  • Liberal Democrats -  11 seats
  • Independent -  4 seats
  • Green - 1 seat

You can also view the results of contested parish council elections.


Contact details

Stratford-on-Avon District Council
Elizabeth House, Church Street,
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire,
CV37 6HX
Tel: 01789 267575

Back to Current Press Releases
Last updated on 13/05/2019

Contact the Communications team