Data Protection

Stratford-on-Avon District Council is committed to protecting privacy. The council is responsible for handling personal data lawfully, fairly, securely and in a manner that safeguards privacy. The council is also responsible for ensuring that individuals are able to exercise their statutory rights in relation to their personal data. This privacy notice has been established to give a clear explanation of our data processing practices and how we safeguard you and your personal information.

We will update this privacy notice from time to time as our practices change and as the law requires. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as a data controller (Registration No. Z6970487). View our contact details online.

We have a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for advising the council on its data protection obligations and monitoring the council's compliance with those obligations. The Data Protection Officer is the council's main point of contact for the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows:

  • Address: Information Governance Manager, Stratford-on-Avon District Council, Elizabeth House, Church Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 6HX
  • Telephone: 01789 267 575
  • Email: data.protection@stratford-dc.gov.uk

In addition to this privacy notice, the council also maintains a Data Protection Policy which sets out further details regarding the council's management of personal data.

What is personal data?

Personal data policy at Stratford-on-Avon District Council

How do we use personal data?

Why Stratford-on-Avon District Council uses personal data

How long do we keep your personal data?

How long Stratford-on-Avon District Council keeps personal data

How do we protect your personal data?

How Stratford-on-Avon District Council protects personal data

Where do we keep your personal data?

Where Stratford-on-Avon District Council keeps personal data

What are your rights?

Your rights relating to personal data at Stratford-on-Avon District Council

Special Privacy Notices

The council also maintains privacy notices on behalf of: individual councillors the electoral registration officer ...